SATURDAY LEAGUE REVIEW OF THE 2019-20 SEASON - PART THREE
JANUARY
Tyson Stubbings smacked in a hat-trick as Edgehill started 2020 with a bang, beating visitors Seamer 8-1 in Division One.
Liam Salt’s double helped Newlands to a 3-0 home win in their clash at home to title rivals Itis Itis Rovers, while West Pier sunk Ayton 6-1.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdEastfield Athletic won 5-2 at fellow Division Two strugglers Goal Sports, while FC Rosette and Cayton Athletic played out a goalless draw.
West Pier continued their good start to 2020 with a 3-0 win at home to Hunmanby, and a second hat-trick in as many weeks by Liam Salt helped Newlands win 5-2 at Filey.
Danny Glendinning’s four-goal blast fired Seamer to a 7-0 home win against Scalby, and Edgehill and Itis Itis Rovers were locked in a 2-2 draw.
Jake Reeves and Keith Skelton scored two apiece as second division leaders Edgehill Reserves won 4-2 at Rosette.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWest Pier Reserves remained in touch thanks to their 4-1 home win against Eastfield Town, Snainton won 6-1 at home to Goal Sports, Seamer Reserves fought hard for a 4-3 win at Scalby Reserves and Cayton Athletic triumphed 3-2 against visitors Eastfield Athletic.
Josh Fergus hit six and Joe Gallagher five as Edgehill romped to a 12-0 victory at FC Rosette in the League Cup, and in the same competition Itis Itis Rovers won 4-0 at Filey, West Pier 4-1 at Snainton and Seamer 6-2 at Ayton.
The only Division One game, between Hunmanby and Scalby, ended in a 1-1 draw.
Callum Myers smashed home five goals and Terry Day four as West Pier Reserves raced to a 13-0 home win against Eastfield Athletic in Division Two.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdEdgehill Reserves remained on top thanks to a 2-0 win at Scalby Reserves, Eastfield Town triumphed 6-0 at fellow strugglers Goal Sports and Seamer Reserves won 4-2 at Cayton Athletic.
In the final weekend of January, Mikey Barker’s five-goal haul helped Itis Itis Rovers to a 7-3 home success against Ayton in Division One, Edgehill won 1-0 against Newlands in the Harbour Cup and Scalby lost out 2-1 at Seamer in the District Cup.
There was mixed fortunes for the league’s teams in the Junior Cup, Cayton Athletic winning 5-1 at Beckett League side Filey Reserves and FC Rosette lost by the same scoreline at home to Kirkdale.
In Division Two, Edgehill Reserves’ 5-1 win at nearest rivals Pier Reserves took them a step close to the title, Snainton winning by the same score at Scalby Reserves and Eastfield Town defeating Goal Sports 6-2.
FEBRUARY
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDan Freer’s goal got February off to the ideal start for Newlands as they won 1-0 at home to Seamer in Division One, Si Reeves hitting two in West Pier’s 4-1 win at Scalby.
Eastfield Town romped to a 13-0 home win in their derby at home to Eastfield Athletic, Mark Craven hitting two as FC Rosette beat visitors Goal Sports 4-3 and Seamer Reserves defeated Snainton 3-1.
Jack Ramos’ double helped Itis Itis to a 4-0 win at West Pier in the second round of February fixtures, Newlands’ title hopes dented by a 5-4 loss at home to rivals Edgehill and Hunmanby won 3-0 at Scalby.
Dan Virr and George Wilson smacked in a hat-trick apiece as Scalby Reserves won 8-1 at Goal Sports in Division Two, Edgehill Reserves winning 4-2 at home to Eastfield Athletic and Cayton Athletic triumphing 2-0 at Snainton.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn the Junior Cup games played the following weekend, Goal Sports lost 4-0 at home to Kirkdale and Cayton Athletic lost 9-1 at Gillamoor.
Luke Jones’ double guided Itis Itis Rovers to a 4-2 home win against Seamer in the District Cup semi-final, while in the quarters West Pier won 3-01 at Hunmanby.
Newlands claimed a 6-1 home win against Filey in Division One.
Edgehill Reserves wrapped up the Division Two crown with a 12-1 win against a Cayton Athletic side who ended the game with eight players, Jake Moore notching four.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWest Pier Reserves lost out 2-0 at home to FC Rosette to hand Edgehill the chance to win the title early, Snainton beating Eastfield Town 3-1 and Seamer Reserves overcoming Eastfield Athletic 2-1.
Edgehill booked their place in the District Cup final with a 4-0 victory at West Pier.
MARCH
Liam Salt’s five-goal haul guided Newlands to an 11-0 win at Ayton in Division One, while Si Reeves and Martin Cooper hit a hat-trick each as West Pier swept to an 8-0 home win against Filey and Seamer won 3-0 at Scalby.
George and Scott Wilson scored two apiece as Scalby Reserves strolled to a 7-0 Division Two win at Eastfield Athletic, Cayton won 5-1 at home to Goal Sports and Snainton earned a 2-1 success at Eastfield Town.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn the final round of league games before the lockdown, Liam Salt scored twice as Newlands earned a 2-0 win at Itis Itis Rovers, Edgehill drew 1-1 at home to Hunmanby and Scalby won 4-1 at home to Filey.
Edgehill Reserves won 4-2 at home to Snainton in Division Two and Seamer Reserves claimed a 5-1 success at FC Rosette.